STORES
Need help?
020 7637 4004

Schindelhauer Siegfried

Simplify your ride. The Siegfried is a fusion of modern technology and contemporary but timeless design. Pairing a Gates Carbon Belt drive with a classic Brooks leather saddle and one gear is all that’s required to conquer the city. Ride it fixed or single speed with the flipflop hub and speed for miles through the city in an athletic upright position or take the road/track in the ‘Siegfried Road’ configuration. Siegfried bikes are designed using an aluminum frame, triple butted aero tubing, a curved aluminum fork, Schindelhauer urban aluminum pedals, Continental Grand Prix tyres and weighs apx 8.8 kg.

Product Description

Details

Simplify your ride. The Siegfried Road applies the fundamental Schindelhauer design philosophy to a road configuration – opening up a new paradigm for road riders. The clean and efficient Gates Carbon Drive™ CenterTrack offers an astonishingly good counterpart to a well-honed pedal stroke, and its exceedingly quiet drivetrain leaves only the sound of the terrain humming gently beneath. With well selected components, the Siegfried Road is sure to become your most reliable training partner. Ride it fixed or singlespeed with the flip-flop hub.

frame sizeS
50
M
54
L
58
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500540580620
B top tube horiz. (mm)570585610625
C head tube (mm)135150165180
D chain stay (mm)442442442442
E head tube angle (°)72727272
F seat tube angle (°)7473,57373
G wheelbase (mm)1054106410841099
H standover heigh (mm)773799825849
I head set1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seat post size (mm)27.227.227.227.2

Specification

Spec Information

Frame: Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged horizontal drop outs with crocodile belt tensioning system and Schindelhauer - belt port, integrated seat post clamp, internal cable routing, smooth welded
Forks: Curved aluminium fork
Headset: Tange Seiki integrated
Chainset: Shimano Alfine Hollowtech II
Bottom Bracket: BSA Shimano Alfine Hollowtech II
Drive Train: Gates Carbon Drive - CDX, front 60T, rear 22T (6-hole/9spline), belt 115T
Pedals: Schindelhauer - Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined
Seatpost: Schindelhauer
Saddle: Brooks - Swift
Stem: Schindelhauer
Handlebar Tape/Grips: Schindelhauer
Handlebar: Drop Bar
Wheels: Schindelhauer - high flange front hub, flip-flop rear hub, Alexrims - CX30 rims, Sapim - Race spokes, radial and 3-cross laced
Tyres: Continental Grand Prix 28-622
List Weight: 8.9 kg

Stock Notice:
Please be advised stock levels may fluctuate without warning. Some bikes are built to order or there may be a lead time. Give us a call on 0207 148 5572 or email info@velorution.com if you'd like to check availability before you order. 

Shipping

Velorution offer free delivery on non bike orders over £75.00 to all UK Mainland addresses.

Bikes cost £25 within the M25, £30 outside

Goods are normally shipped within 48hrs of order and will be shipped by either UK Mail, TNT or Fed Ex.

Bikes are not guaranteed for same day dispatch, as we will take time to build and inspect your product before releasing it for dispatch.

If you require any other shipping arrangements, please call for a quote.

VELOFINANCE FROM

per month

Availability: Stock Notice Stock levels may fluctuate without warning. Some bikes are built to order or there may be a lead time.

Regular Price: £1,795.00

Now £1,595.00

* Required Fields