STORES
Need help?
020 7637 4004

Schindelhauer Ludwig XIV

Sporty and sharp, Ludwig XIV is the perfect touring bike complete with top-notch modern tech and design highlights. Boasting a 14-speed Rohloff Speedhub, Formula R1 disc brake system and Gates Carbon Drive belt drive. This versatile bike was designed for longer tours being extremely reliable and low-maintenance. Due to the Rohloff Speedhub this bike can tackle some seriously steep grades. Ludwig XIV is fully customisable and enables you to create your own personal build.

Product Description

Details

Ludwig XIV - The Sportsman Elite. Even with such a noble pedigree as a member of the Ludwig family, Ludwig XIV really qualifies as mountain goat. Boasting a 14-speed Rohloff Speedhub and a Formula R1 disc brake system, this versatile bike combines the maintenance-free reliability of a Gates Carbon Drive™ belt drive with the efficiency of the Rohloff gear shift. Individuality is the theme for Ludwig XIV: colour of choice, mudguards, or LightSKIN seat post – the bike is fully customizable to include your personal touches.
frame sizeS
50
M
54
L
58
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500540580620
B top tube horiz. (mm)570585610625
C head tube (mm)135150165180
D chain stay (mm)442442442442
E head tube angle (°)72727272
F seat tube angle (°)7473,57373
G wheelbase (mm)1054106410841099
H standover heigh (mm)773799825849
I head set1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seat post size (mm)27.227.227.227.2

Specification

Spec Information

Frame: Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat
Forks: curved aluminium fork for disc brake mount Headset: Tange Seiki integrated
Chainset: Shimano Alfine Hollowtech II
Bottom Bracket: BSA Shimano Alfine Hollowtech II
Drive Train: Gates Carbon belt drive
Gear/Brake Levers: Rohloff Speedhub 14-speed hub
Brakes: Formula - R1 disc brakes (hydraulic), 160 mm
Pedals: Schindelhauer Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC
machined, silver high polished
Seatpost: Kalloy LCS, two bolt system for a precise adjustment
Saddle: Brooks B17 antique brown
Stem: Schindelhauer, silver high polished
Handlebar Tape/Grips: Schindelhauer ergo leather, antique brown
Handlebar: Schindelhauer aluminium moon bar silver high polished
Tyres: Continental Grand Prix 28-622
List Weight: 11.5 kg

Shipping

Velorution offer free delivery on non bike orders over £75.00 to all UK Mainland addresses.

Bikes cost £25 within the M25, £30 outside

Goods are normally shipped within 48hrs of order and will be shipped by either UK Mail, TNT or Fed Ex.

Bikes are not guaranteed for same day dispatch, as we will take time to build and inspect your product before releasing it for dispatch.

If you require any other shipping arrangements, please call for a quote.

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: £3,795.00

Now £3,595.00

* Required Fields