STORES
Need help?
020 7637 4004

Schindelhauer Ludwig VIII

The Classic Sportsman

Ludwig is made for commuting and light touring, engineered for the cyclist in search of flexibility and performance. Available in two versions with an 8- or 11-speed Shimano Alfine hub. Ludwig tackles hills, urban sprawl and relaxing stretches of road with equal enthusiasm. The Gates Carbon Drive provides a powerful, quiet, and reliable drivetrain, perfect for the cyclist who rides year-round. Topped off with a classic Brooks leather saddle and grips to add a dose of timeless simplicity and sophistication to a technologically innovative, flexible all-rounder.

Product Description

Details

8 or 11-speed Alfine internal geared hub
tour-suitable riding position
Schindelhauer slider-belt-tensioning-system
can be retrofitted with custom-tailored mudguards and pannier racks

frame sizeXS
50
S
53
M
56
L
59
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500530560590620
B top tube horiz. (mm)540550560580610
C head tube (mm)135150165180200
D chain stay (m)416416416416416
E head tube angle (°)72.572.572.572.572.5
F seat tube angle (°)7473.5737372.5
G wheelbase (mm)9961002100710271052
H standover heigh (mm)757778799820843
I headset1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seatpost size (mm)27.227.227.227.227.2

Specification

Spec Information

Frame: Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, dropouts with slider-belt-tensioning-system and Schindelhauer belt port, integrated seat
Forks: Schindelhauer curved aluminium fork
Headset: Tange Seiki integrated
Chainset: Shimano Alfine Hollowtech II
Bottom Bracket: BSA Shimano Alfine Hollowtech II
Drive Train: Gates Carbon Drive CenterTrack - 115T
Gear/Brake Levers: Shimano Alfine SL-S503 / 8 speed RH
Brakes: Tektro R539, Tektro FL750
Pedals: Schindelhauer Urban Pedal, aluminium, CNC machined, black anodized
Saddle: Brooks B17 antique brown
Stem: Schindelhauer, silver high polished
Handlebar Tape/Grips: Schindelhauer ergo leather, antique brown
Handlebar: Schindelhauer aluminium moon bar silver high polished
Wheels: Schindelhauer high flange FW hub, Shimano 8-speed / 11-Speed RW hub silver high polished, Alexrims CX30 rims silver polished, DB spokes, FW radial - RW 2-cross
Tyres: Continental Contact II with reflective stripes

Shipping

Velorution offer free delivery on non bike orders over £75.00 to all UK Mainland addresses.

Bikes cost £25 within the M25, £30 outside

Goods are normally shipped within 48hrs of order and will be shipped by either UK Mail, TNT or Fed Ex.

Bikes are not guaranteed for same day dispatch, as we will take time to build and inspect your product before releasing it for dispatch.

If you require any other shipping arrangements, please call for a quote.

VELOFINANCE FROM

per month

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: £1,995.00

Now £1,895.00

* Required Fields