STORES
Need help?
020 7637 4004

Schindelhauer Thinbike

The ThinBike is a full-size bicycle with inventive and elegant solutions capable of navigating inner-city traffic. This bike has a sleek and simple design aesthetic as well as being highly engineered. Featuring folding handlebars and pedals, it comes with its own wall stand offered easy storage solution at home. The ThinBike has an integrated taillight and a bell built in the brake lever. A Gates Carbon Belt drive combined with a 2-gear hub makes this bike an obvious choice for city life. A low stand-over height also allows it to be a one-size-fits-all. The bikes comes with a SRAM Automatic 2-speed gear shifting system, Schwalbe Kojak tyres and weighs 9.9 kg.

Product Description

Details

The handlebars and pedals of the ThinBike fold discreetly away for ease of storage – without sacrificing the comfort and functionality of a full-size bike. For snap acceleration in stop-and-go city riding, the ThinBike’s 24“ wheelset is combined with a longer wheelbase providing a responsive and stable performance.

This sleek two-speed also features an integrated rear light, and safety bell conveniently built into the brake lever. A few of the good reasons why the ThinBike won both the IF Gold and Red Dot “Best of the Best” awards in 2014.

 

frame sizeS
50
M
54
L
58
XL
62
A size c-t (mm)500540580620
B top tube horiz. (mm)570585610625
C head tube (mm)135150165180
D chain stay (mm)442442442442
E head tube angle (°)72727272
F seat tube angle (°)7473,57373
G wheelbase (mm)1054106410841099
H standover heigh (mm)773799825849
I head set1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/8
J seat post size (mm)27.227.227.227.2

Specification

Spec Information

Frame: Aluminium (AL6061-T6), triple butted aero tubing, forged horizontal drop outs with crocodile belt tensioning system and Schindelhauer - belt port, integrated seat post clamp, internal cable routing, smooth welded
Forks: Curved aluminium fork
Headset: Tange Seiki integrated
Chainset: Aluminium with hollow axle
Bottom Bracket: BSA external bearings
Drive Train: Gates Carbon Drive CDN CenterTrack 113T, front 55T - rear 24T
Gearing: SRAM Automatix 2-speed
Brakes: FW Tektro Lyra disc brake, RW coaster brake, brake lever with an integrated bell
Pedals: Wellgo, with folding mechanism
Saddle: Schindelhauer
Stem: Satori, with folding mechanism
Handlebar Tape/Grips: Schindelhauer
Handlebar: Schindelhauer aluminium riser
Wheels: FW hub disc, SRAM Automatix 2-speed with coaster brake, Alexrims DP21 - 24“ alloy rims black, DB spokes, FW - RW 2-cross
Tyres: Schwalbe Kojak 24“ 40-507

Shipping

Velorution offer free delivery on non bike orders over £75.00 to all UK Mainland addresses.

Bikes cost £25 within the M25, £30 outside

Goods are normally shipped within 48hrs of order and will be shipped by either UK Mail, TNT or Fed Ex.

Bikes are not guaranteed for same day dispatch, as we will take time to build and inspect your product before releasing it for dispatch.

If you require any other shipping arrangements, please call for a quote.

VELOFINANCE powered by

Availability: In stock

£1,495.00

* Required Fields